A password will be e-mailed to you.

Farmington Hills, Mich. — The American Concrete Institute (ACI) recognized several professionals, groups, and companies for their outstanding contributions and dedication to ACI and the concrete industry.

The 2017 honorees include the induction of Honorary Members, ACI’s highest honor, which recognizes persons of eminence in the field of the Institute’s interest, or one who has performed extraordinary meritorious service to the Institute. The following four individuals are inducted as Honorary Members: David W. Fowler, Luis E. García, Satyendra K. Ghosh, and Koji Sakai.

ACI also recognized 27 new Fellows for their outstanding contributions to the production or use of concrete materials, products, and structures in the areas of education, research, development, design, construction, or management.

The following medals and awards recognize exemplary achievement, groundbreaking research, and service to ACI and the concrete industry:

  • ARTHUR R. ANDERSON MEDAL — Zongjin Li
  • ROGER H. CORBETTA CONCRETE CONSTRUCTOR AWARD — Bruce A. Glaspey
  • JOE W. KELLY AWARD — David H. Sanders
  • HENRY L. KENNEDY AWARD — Republic of Colombia Chapter – ACI
  • ALFRED E. LINDAU AWARD — Cary Kopczynski
  • HENRY C. TURNER MEDAL — National Ready Mixed Concrete Association
  • CEDRIC WILLSON LIGHTWEIGHT AGGREGATE CONCRETE AWARD — Anton K. Schindler
  • CONCRETE SUSTAINABILITY AWARD — Florian Barth
  • ACI CERTIFICATION AWARD — William R. “Rod” Elderton, Marc Jolin, G. Terry Harris, Sr.
  • ACI YOUNG MEMBER AWARD FOR PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT — Jason Draper, Raissa P. Ferron, Rémy D. Lequesne
  • WASON MEDAL FOR MOST MERITORIOUS PAPER — Yu-Chen Ou, Dimas Pramudya Kurniawan
  • ACI CONSTRUCTION AWARD — Luc Monette, N.J. (John) Gardner,
  • WASON MEDAL FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH — Christof Schröfl, Viktor Mechtcherine
  • CHESTER PAUL SIESS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN STRUCTURAL RESEARCH — Vesna Terzic, Božidar Stojadinović
  • ACI DESIGN AWARD — Michael P. Collins, Evan C. Bentz, Phillip T. Quach, Giorgio Talotti Proestos
  • DELMAR L. BLOEM DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD — Tess Ahlborn, David W. Pittman, David Trejo
  • CHAPTER ACTIVITIES AWARD — Werner K. Hellmer, Brooke W. Smartz, Jason Thompson
  • ACI STRATEGIC ADVANCEMENT AWARD — Frances T. Griffith
  • WALTER P. MOORE, JR. FACULTY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD — Ryan L. Solnosky
  • ACI EDUCATION AWARD — Ramón L. Carrasquillo, Lawrence C. Novak

ACI Foundation Awards

  • J.C. ROUMAIN AWARD — Kamal H. Khayat
  • ARTHUR J. BOASE AWARD — Gustavo J. Parra-Montesinos
  • ROBERT E. PHILLEO AWARD — Chiara F. Ferraris

Learn more about each of the awardees listed above at www.concrete.org. Go to Awards at www.concrete.org for a complete listing of the Honorary Members and Fellows.

X